Privacy Policy

Target Centre Melbourne is committed to adhering to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and related Australian Privacy Principles.

This policy was updated in January 2018.

 

Collection of Personal Information
Our people are dedicated to providing innovative solutions for our clients across a broad range of services and locations. In order for us to provide you with such solutions, we may ask you for personal details such as contact information.

We want to be able to contact you with information regarding a service, prize or product on offer.

Target Centre Melbourne may collect information via social media, access to our App or the website.

If someone collects the information on our behalf, we will ensure that they are aware of this policy.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Target Centre Melbourne may use the personal information we have collected for the purpose of responding to your enquiries, to advise you of an offering or service you have requested and notify you of a prize you have won.

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party.

Direct Marketing Materials
We may send you direct marketing communications and information about offerings, prizes and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including email or push notification in accordance with applicable laws, such as the Spam Act 2004 (Cth).

In addition, at any time, you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by using the unsubscribe option in emails from us, or by contacting us on the contact details below.

Storage and Access to Personal information
The personal information we hold will be stored electronically in secure data centres located in Australia.

Target Centre Melbourne have implemented policies and procedures to safeguard the secure storage and processing of data with and have verified the security arrangements of its outsourced data providers. When you provide us with your personal information you give us your consent to store your personal information outside of Australia for the purposes described above.

If you require access to or correction of your personal information please contact Centre Management, via the contact details below.  Once a request for access to personal information is received, we will require proof of identity.  For most requests, the information will be provided free of charge.  However, a reasonable fee may be charged if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

If we have personal information that is no longer required, Target Centre Melbourne will take reasonable steps to destroy the information.

Concerns and Complaints about Personal Information
If you are concerned about how your personal information is being dealt with or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact the Target Centre Melbourne, Centre Management, via the contact details below.  We will investigate your complaint and respond to you within the reasonable time. If you are unhappy with the response, you may direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to contact us
If you do not wish to receive any information from Colliers International please contact

Email marketing@targetcentre.com

Please note, requests to unsubscribe from mailing lists will be processed within 10 working days from the date received.

Notice specific to the Target Centre Melbourne App and Web Site 

The information contained herein has been obtained from sources deemed reliable. While every reasonable effort has been made to ensure its accuracy, we cannot guarantee it.  No responsibility is assumed for any inaccuracies.  Readers are urged to consult their professional advisors prior to acting on any of the material contained within this site.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this site and app is for general matters of interest only. The application and impact of laws can vary widely based on the specific facts involved. Given the changing nature of laws, rules and regulations, and the inherent hazards of electronic communication, there may be delays, omissions or inaccuracies in information contained in this site. Accordingly, the site should not be used as a substitute for consultation with a professional.

While we have made every attempt to ensure that the information contained in this site has been obtained from reliable sources, Target Centre Melbourne is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information. All information in this site is provided “as is”, with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to warranties of performance, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. In no event will Target Centre Melbourne, its related partnerships or corporations, or the partners, agents or employees thereof be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information in this site or for any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.